CYMnet Logo CYMnet Banner
News/Home
About CYM
Archives
Help
Other CYM Sites
For Sumivtsi Only

CYMnet Privacy Statement

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for the web site of the Ukrainian Youth Association ("CYM") and its Internet and Technology group ("CYMnet") at www.CYM.org only. Because this web site wants to demonstrate its commitment to your privacy, it has agreed to disclose its information practices. This web site has agreed to notify you of:

  1. What personally identifiable information of yours is collected through the web site
  2. The organization collecting the information
  3. How the information is used
  4. With whom the information may be shared
  5. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information
  6. The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under CYMnet control
  7. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.
If you feel that this organization is not abiding by its posted privacy policy, you should first contact CYMnet by email at CYMnet@cym.org. If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact CYM World Executive at SvitovaUprava@cym.org.

Information Collection and Use

CYM is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. CYM has mandated CYMnet to operate its Web site. CYMnet collects information from our users at several different points on our web site. CYM will not sell, share, or rent the information collected through this site to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

Registration

In order to use the For Sumivtsi Only section of this web site, a user must be a member of CYM. Access to the For Sumivtsi Only site is granted by a local representative of CYMnet. Therefore, no identifiable information specific to the user is gathered through the web site as part of granting access to the For Sumivtsi Only site. Registration for the Discussion Forum requires the disclosure of the user's email address, indication of whether the user has reached his 13th birthday and, optionally, their CYM branch information. This disclosed information will not be sold, shared or rented by CYM. Registration of individuals below the age of 13 requires the witten authoriztion of a parent or legal guardian.

Orders and Entries

We sometimes request information from the user on our order forms or contest entry forms. These order forms exist for the purpose of allowing the user to order goods and/or services from CYM or enter in a contest being conducted by CYM. Here a user must provide contact information (like name and shipping address). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill the user's orders or deliver a contest prize. If we have trouble processing an order or delivering an item, this contact information is used to get in touch with the user.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Sharing

We will share aggregated demographic information only internally within CYM. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person, and is never released to persons outside of CYM. We use an outside shipping company or governmental postal services to ship orders. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Links

This web site occasionally contains links to other sites. Please be aware that CYM is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. CYMnet encourages our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Newsletters

If a user wishes to subscribe to CYM newsletters or other periodic publications, CYMnet asks for contact information such as name and email address.

Public Forums

This site may make forums available to users at various times. Whenever users post personal information online (through chat rooms, message boards, or email) this information can be collected and used by others. CYMnet will take all reasonable precautions to protect your privacy, but always keep in mind that when you are in a public forum, you control the information you disclose.

Public Forums

Security This web site takes reasonable precaution to protect our users' information. Our webmasters and CYMnet representatives must use password-protected access to the server and information stored on the server. The servers where we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment managed by our Internet Hosting Provider. If you have any questions about the security at our web site, you can send an email to security@CYM.org.

We occasionally send email notifications of news and features on our web site.These may include information on products, services, special deals, and/or a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users, upon request, CYMnet will not send such special offers to you.

Correction/Updating Personal Information:

Correction/Updating Personal Information: If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as your email address), or if a user no longer desires our service, CYMnet will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to us in a reasonable amount of time. This can usually be done by sending a request via email to CYMnet@cym.org.

Children's Privacy

CYMnet is committed to protecting children's online privacy. In accordance with the United States' Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, CYMnet will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 without first obtaining parental consent. CYMnet encourages parents to monitor and supervise the online activities of their children and to consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help guarantee a child-friendly online environment. These tools can prevent children from disclosing their name, address, and other personal information without parental consent. CYMnet also reminds parents to carefully review the privacy policies of all web sites that their children visit, including those web sites linking to or from our site. Any information provided to these web sites will be subject to the privacy policy posted at the site. The fact that another web site has established a link to or from our site is not an endorsement of that site's privacy policy by CYM. Individual photographs and other graphic images of individuals under the age of 18 are placed only on the For Sumivtsi Only section of our web site. An exception to this rule is a photograph or image in which a Minor is not readily individually identifiable (e.g. photographs taken at a distance). Where photographs are posted on the For Sumivtsi Only section, the names, email or postal addresses or telephone numbers of the Minor depicted will not accompany the photograph without the permission of a parent or legal guardian of that Minor. Any parent who objects to a photograph of their Minor child that has been posted on the web site must notify CYMnet in writing (via postal service to CYMnet, P.O. Box 395, Walker Valley, N.Y, 12588, USA) or by email (CYMnet@cym.org) and that photograph will be removed in a reasonable amount of time.

Notification of Changes

If CYMnet decides to change this privacy policy, CYMnet will post those changes so our users are always aware of what information is collected, how CYMnet uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, CYMnet will disclose it. CYMnet will use information in accordance with the privacy policy in effect at that time.

Questions, Comments, or Complaints

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about Privacy on CYMnet, please contact us at CYMnet@cym.org. If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact CYM's World Executive at SvitovaUprava@cym.org.
 

Home | About CYM | Archives | Help | Regional CYM Sites |
Check your Email | Vykhovnyky | Krylati Magazine |
Legal | Privacy Statement | Contact CYMnet

Copyright © 1999-2017 Ukrainian Youth Association (CYM). All Rights Reserved.